Skip to content

Employment Insurance in 2026: benefits and premiums

EI for 2026: $68,900 maximum insurable earnings, 55 % benefit rate, $729 maximum weekly benefit, 1.63 % premium (1.30 % in Quebec) and the waiting week.

Updated: October 11, 2026

Key 2026 figures

Item2026
Maximum insurable earnings$68,900 a year
Benefit rate55 % of average insurable weekly earnings
Maximum weekly benefit$729
Employee premium rate1.63 % ($1.63 per $100)
Maximum employee premium$1,123.07
Quebec employee premium rate1.30 %
Maximum Quebec employee premium$895.70
Unpaid waiting period1 week

How the weekly benefit is calculated

Service Canada looks at your highest-paid weeks in the qualifying period. The number of weeks counted depends on the unemployment rate in your EI region: from 14 weeks where it is 13.1 % or more, to 22 weeks where it is 6 % or less. It adds up those weeks, divides by that number and pays 55 % of the result, up to $729.

The $729 cap follows from the ceiling: $68,900 divided by 52 weeks, times 55 %, is about $729. Anyone earning more than about $1,325 a week receives the same maximum.

Premiums

Employees pay 1.63 % of insurable earnings until they reach $68,900, then premiums stop for the rest of the year. Employers pay 1.4 times the employee premium, up to $1,572.30 per employee.

Quebec runs its own parental insurance plan (QPIP), so workers there pay a lower EI rate of 1.30 %, with a maximum of $895.70.

The 2027 figures are already published: maximum insurable earnings of $70,800, a rate of 1.64 % (1.29 % in Quebec) and a maximum employee premium of $1,161.12 ($913.32 in Quebec).

The waiting week

The first week of a claim is not paid. If your last day of work is in week one, the first payment covers week two at the earliest, and processing takes time after you apply. Apply as soon as you stop working, even if you have not received your record of employment yet.

Budgeting on EI

At 55 %, a household that relied on one full salary loses close to half of it, and income tax is withheld from EI payments. Plan the month with the net weekly amount times the weeks actually paid in that month (four or five), and count the waiting week and the first processing delay as a gap with no income.

Sources

Related

Know how much you will have left at the end of the month

Works without your bank: we never ask for your bank passwords.

Start for free